WellSpace files for 200 treatment beds on Stockton Boulevard

WellSpace Health has filed city permits for a 200-bed treatment center and a crisis center on the long-empty Stockton Boulevard retail site in South Sacramento. Here is what each permit says, what is on the lot now and how the blocks around it score.

AI-rendered blue hour view of the empty retail center site on Stockton Boulevard in South Sacramento's Little Saigon, based on 2025 street imagery

AI-rendered blue hour view of the empty retail center site on Stockton Boulevard in South Sacramento's Little Saigon, based on 2025 street imagery Photo: Houseberry

Across Stockton Boulevard from Thanh Son Tofu and Duc Huong Sandwiches, in South Sacramento's Little Saigon, a salmon stucco building with a green-roofed tower faces the street behind a chain-link fence. A developer built this retail center and it never opened. The city says the 13-acre property has been vacant since 2003.

Now it has a plan. Between August 26 and September 14, WellSpace Health, the nonprofit that bought the lot in 2023, filed city permits for a $30.2 million, 200-bed residential treatment center for substance use disorders and an $11.5 million crisis center. The city also issued a permit to clear the rest of the site. Those filings join a $20 million, 32-bed mental health rehabilitation center the city approved in April. By our count, eight WellSpace permits on this one lot add up to about $67.5 million.

This is a story about what a long-empty commercial lot becomes, and what people who live and shop along this stretch of Stockton Boulevard will see built next. All six of the closest neighborhoods that Houseberry scores sit at or below Sacramento's citywide median of 2.9 out of 5 for amenities, according to our analysis of Houseberry's Sacramento neighborhood ranking.

Four buildings, one operator

The biggest filing is the treatment center at 6800 Stockton Blvd, valued at $30,171,943 in the city's permit data. It is a new two-story building with sleeping rooms, therapy rooms, a dining hall and a computer lab. A detox wing sits apart from the long-term rooms. The permit lists three levels on the addiction-medicine scale California uses, 3.1, 3.2 and 3.5. In plain terms, that is residential treatment at two intensities plus supervised withdrawal care.

The crisis center is a remodel. The $11,537,996 permit at 6760 Stockton Blvd covers 28,802 square feet inside an existing two-story building, for clinical treatment, support space and observation stays of no more than 24 hours. The storefront stays mostly as it is. Hoodline reported in April that this building would hold a 988 call center upstairs with crisis receiving below, though the permit names no programs.

The 32-bed rehab center is the one already moving. The city issued its $20 million permit at 6790 Stockton Blvd on April 16, after a wrecking permit cleared a 12,709 square foot single-story building on that part of the lot in February. The permit describes three stories and 32,322 square feet, where the county's 2025 announcement said about 24,700. We go with the permit, the newer record.

Bar chart of City of Sacramento permit values for the WellSpace Health campus on Stockton Boulevard in 2026
The 200-bed treatment center at 6800 Stockton Blvd is the largest campus permit at $30.2 million, and it was still in plan check on October 13, 2026.

A $5,468,156 site permit filed July 15 covers grading, a new sewer main and a surface parking lot next to the treatment building. A site wrecking permit at 6810 Stockton Blvd, issued September 11, carries the identical $5,468,156 figure, so we count it once. Smaller permits cover a $123,000 temporary trailer and $9,300 of frontage landscaping.

Both new buildings are marked expedited. Neither had been issued as of October 13.

The state's paperwork blends two buildings

The money trail is mostly public, with one wrinkle. Sacramento County says the 32-bed center runs on $23.57 million from round three of California's Behavioral Health Continuum Infrastructure Program, a state grant for building treatment facilities, plus a $1.98 million county match. The county also signed a 30-year lease with WellSpace starting January 1, 2027, with first claim on open beds.

The 200 beds trace to a different round. The state's June 2023 round five announcement lists WellSpace for a 200-bed adult residential substance use treatment facility. Then the governor's office, in an August 11, 2026 progress report, described WellSpace's groundbreaking as a 200-bed mental health rehabilitation center backed by more than $23 million in round five money.

The city permits settle it with two buildings, 32 rehab beds at 6790 and 200 treatment beds at 6800. We found no public figure for the round five money behind the bigger one.

Back in July 2023, former Councilmember Jeff Harris wrote in Inside Sacramento that the full campus could cost up to $120 million and take about eight years. Permits already on file cover more than half of that.

Sleeping cabins on the lot for now

The lot is not empty of people. Sacramento County runs a Safe Stay shelter at 6810 Stockton Blvd with 155 sleeping cabins for up to 175 people, approved by supervisors on December 5, 2023 and operated by First Step Communities. The city called the cabins a temporary use in 2024, to last while WellSpace builds. None of the new permits says when they leave.

Hoodline reported that some nearby businesses have raised concerns about the cabins. WellSpace says the campus will bring foot traffic from patients and staff to the shops around it. That is the operator's claim, and the restaurants across Stockton Boulevard will test it.

The blocks around the campus

Six Houseberry-scored neighborhoods sit within about a mile of the lot by our measure of their boundaries. The table shows how they score on Houseberry's 0 to 5 scale, with rank among 185 Sacramento neighborhoods. Each has its own page, including Florin, Southeast Village, Fruitridge Manor and Lemon Hill.

NeighborhoodOverallSchoolsAmenitiesRank of 185
Florin2.83.12.370
Avondale2.63.12.388
Fruitridge Manor2.62.92.994
Southeast Village2.53.02.5118
Glen Elder2.43.02.2123
Lemon Hill2.22.72.3143

Amenities are the weak spot. Five of the six score below the city median of 2.9, and Fruitridge Manor only matches it. Schools run the other way, with five of the six at or above Sacramento's median school score of 2.9, a score built on state test data. Overall, the group sits near the city median of 2.6.

A care campus on land the city marked for homes

The city's 2040 General Plan, adopted in February 2024, designates this 13.4-acre parcel Residential Mixed Use, which allows homes and shops with floor space up to twice the lot's area. It sits in City Council District 6.

We think a health campus is a good use of this lot. Twenty-three years of vacancy did nothing for Stockton Boulevard. A staffed building with a busy parking lot at shift change brings more daily life to the 6800 block than a retail center that never had a tenant.

The honest trade-off is the order. WellSpace's August 3 announcement lists the 988 center, a second crisis receiving site, more outpatient care and the 200-bed program over the next two years. Affordable senior housing and a primary care clinic come later, with no dates. On land the city set aside for housing, the homes are the phase without a schedule.

If they get built, this becomes the mixed-use lot the General Plan describes.

Questions neighbors ask

Is anything open yet? Not the new buildings. The 32-bed rehab center broke ground April 7, 2026 and is expected to open in 2027. The treatment center and crisis center permits were still in plan check on October 13, 2026.

Who will the 32-bed center serve? Adults who need more intensive mental health care than outpatient programs offer, according to Sacramento County.

Is the 200-bed building a shelter? No. The permit describes a residential treatment facility with medical services and a detox wing. The Safe Stay cabins are a separate county shelter program on the same property.

Where can neighbors track it? In the city's public permit data, under COM-2618813 for the treatment center and COM-2619976 for the crisis center.

The next real milestone is the city issuing COM-2618813, because that is when the 200-bed building can start going up on the lot behind the palms. In the meantime, you can see how Florin, Southeast Village and the rest of South Sacramento compare on Houseberry's Sacramento neighborhood ranking.

Sources

About the Houseberry Research Team

The Houseberry Research Team is Houseberry's reporting team: Bay Area real estate analysts, data specialists and longtime local market watchers. Every day we check the public record: building permits, city council and planning agendas, county recorder filings, state housing bills, police incident data and school results. Then we tie each story to what it means for specific neighborhoods, using Houseberry's own neighborhood data on prices, appreciation, safety, schools and amenities. Questions or corrections: Contact us.

Map of Sacramento Neighborhoods

Loading map...

View Full Map

Top Neighborhoods in Sacramento, CA

1st
Neighborhood Iamge
Sacramento City College, Sacramento, CA
Overall Score : 3.8
This boundary is the Sacramento City College campus and the blocks immediately a... See Full Page
2nd
Neighborhood Iamge
Wilhaggin, Sacramento, CA
Overall Score : 3.7
Wilhaggin sits just east of Sierra Oaks, one of the addresses buyers name before... See Full Page
3rd
Neighborhood Iamge
Florin Fruitridge Industrial Park, Sacramento, CA
Overall Score : 3.6
Florin Fruitridge Industrial Park is a logistics and manufacturing district in s... See Full Page