What The Ranch's Mello-Roos tax could cost buyers near Roseville

Placer County set when The Ranch's services tax district forms. We price what that tax could add to a buyer's yearly bill using the district next door.

Golden-hour view of the open grassland at Vineyard Road near Cook Riolo Road, Placer County, with Roseville rooftops on the horizon

Golden-hour view of the open grassland at Vineyard Road near Cook Riolo Road, Placer County, with Roseville rooftops on the horizon Photo: Houseberry

On the south side of Vineyard Road, between Roseville's Dry Creek wastewater plant and Creekview Ranch Middle School at Cook Riolo Road, the city simply stops. What is left is open grass, a few farm buildings and the oaks along Dry Creek, in unincorporated Placer County. The county approved 446 homes on those 221.7 acres in December 2024. This month it settled how the people who buy them will pay for deputies and road repairs: a yearly Mello-Roos special tax on top of the regular property tax.

Three October filings did it. The Board of Supervisors approved an agreement on Oct. 6 setting when the tax district has to exist, the Planning Commission rewrote two conditions of approval to match on Oct. 15, and the county filed its notice with the state on Oct. 16. That notice says the district will pay for law enforcement, parks, trails and open space upkeep, transit, and street and road maintenance. For scale, Houseberry puts the typical Fiddyment Farm home, one of west Roseville's Mello-Roos master plans, at about $694,000 in June 2026.

So this is a story about a line on a tax bill, and what that line will likely cost. Our best estimate is $1,430 to $1,600 a year.

483 homes on paper became 446

The 483 figure that still circulates comes from the county's January 2023 notice that it would study the project, which described "approximately 483 single-family lots" with lots from 5,775 square feet to over 10,000. By the July 2024 draft environmental review the plan was 446 lots.

That is what supervisors approved on Dec. 17, 2024, according to the county's announcement: 446 lots from 6,014 to 25,000 square feet, a 13.03-acre park, 64.45 acres of open space along Dry Creek and about 11.4 miles of trails, behind gates. Supervisor Bonnie Gore, whose District 1 includes the site, voted no on every item. Board Chair Suzanne Jones voted no on five of seven.

The builder is now The New Home Company, which sells as Risewell Homes. A state Fish and Wildlife notice filed Oct. 8 for creek work in phases 4 to 6 names "The New Home Company Northern California LLC (DBA Risewell Homes)," and Risewell's site lists Bridlewood Ranch as coming soon to West Roseville. Bridlewood Ranch is the sales name. County planning records (file PLN26-00272) describe 446 homes in seven villages, with the first three phases holding 178 lots on 58.7 acres and sixteen house plans. That design review moved to "hearing scheduled" before the county's zoning administrator on Oct. 28.

Run the math on that first slice, 178 lots on 58.7 acres, and it comes to about 3 homes an acre. The project as a whole, 446 homes on 221.7 acres, is closer to 2, because a third of the land stays park and open space.

Two entrances come off Vineyard Road, each with a roundabout. The west one runs south to a new student pick-up and drop-off for Creekview Ranch.

What the special tax pays for

The filings we read describe a services district. Its job is the yearly cost of serving 446 households on county land just outside Roseville, from sheriff's patrols to trail mowing to street upkeep. None of the October documents mention bonds for construction.

The Planning Commission change (file PLN26-00281, covering about 155.3 acres) also dropped a requirement that the project join County Service Area 28, Zone of Benefit 169, a park and trail charge zone that already covers parts of the Dry Creek area. Since the new district's list already covers park and trail upkeep, buyers should expect that cost inside the special tax rather than as its own charge. The 13-acre park itself is private, maintained by the homeowners association, so HOA dues come on top.

Nobody has published The Ranch's rate yet. The closest guide is the county's services-only district for Placer Ranch, CFD No. 2024-1. Its rate document sets a maximum of $2,115 to $2,429 a year per house in 2024-25 dollars, rising 4 percent every July. Strip out the fire line ($760 to $912) and basin maintenance ($30 to $36), which The Ranch's list does not include, and the Sheriff/Parks/Roads line plus transit and administration total $1,325 to $1,481.

Bar chart comparing yearly Mello-Roos special taxes in Roseville and west Placer County districts
The services lines that match The Ranch's list come to $1,325 a year at Placer Ranch, against $3,675 in Roseville's Creekview.

The bond-backed districts nearby run much higher, because they also repay the cost of the streets and pipes under the houses. In Riolo Vineyard, the county's other large subdivision in the Dry Creek area, the rate document for Improvement Area 2 charged a house of 2,201 to 2,500 square feet up to $3,224.30 in 2021-22. Roseville's Creekview plan, a separate west Roseville neighborhood from Creekview Ranch Middle School, stacks a $3,173 facilities maximum (2023-24) on a $502 services base (2020-21).

DistrictWhat it pays forMaximum per house a yearRate year
Placer Ranch services, countyFire, sheriff, parks, roads, transit, basins$2,115 to $2,4292024-25
Placer Ranch, The Ranch's mix onlySheriff, parks, roads, transit, administration$1,325 to $1,4812024-25
Riolo Vineyard Area 2, countyFacilities plus services, 2,201 to 2,500 sq ft house$3,224.302021-22
Creekview, City of RosevilleFacilities plus services, single-family lot$3,6752023-24 and 2020-21

What a buyer could pay each year

Carry the Placer Ranch mix forward two years at 4 percent and it lands at $1,433 to $1,602 for 2026-27. That is about $119 to $134 a month. The figure is our arithmetic on a neighboring district, and The Ranch's own rate will be set when the county forms the district.

Put it next to the base tax. On a $694,000 house, the typical June 2026 price Houseberry shows for Fiddyment Farm, the 1 percent base tax is $6,940. A $1,433 to $1,602 services tax adds about 21 to 23 percent to that. School bonds stack on top too, the way our look at the Natomas and Rocklin school bonds laid out.

Buyers will compare against Roseville's west side either way. Houseberry ranks Fiddyment Farm 5th of 45 Roseville neighborhoods at 3.7 out of 5, and WestPark 14th at 3.5, with a June 2026 typical price of about $679,000. Both were built with Mello-Roos. Growth on that side of town is already reshaping the schools: the high school district is planning West Park High for up to 3,200 students.

Why the timing change matters less than it sounds

The Board's Oct. 6 agreement, as the agenda summarized it, lets the county form the district after the final subdivision map records but before permits for production homes, with reimbursement and other protections for the county if the district is never formed. In plain terms the builder can record lots first, but no production house gets a building permit until the tax exists.

That order protects buyers more than it hurts them. Nobody will live there when the district forms, so under California's Mello-Roos law the vote goes to the landowner, which is the builder. That is how new-subdivision districts are normally formed in California. It also means the tax is in place before the first house is sold, so the builder must hand every buyer a Notice of Special Tax before the contract is signed, and the charge appears as its own line on the Placer County tax bill.

Gore voted no on the formation agreement, as she did on the project, and the 2024 draft environmental review listed whether local services can keep up with the growth among its areas of controversy. A services tax is the county's answer.

We think it is the right answer. A gated subdivision of 446 homes outside city limits needs deputies and road crews, plus someone to keep 11 miles of trails passable, and the base property tax the county keeps was never going to cover all of it. Better that the cost sits on the bill, disclosed, than that the service gets thin. The price of that honesty is about $120 to $135 a month that a buyer at The Ranch will likely pay and a buyer in an older Roseville tract will not, and if it follows the Placer Ranch model it climbs 4 percent a year.

Before you sign at Bridlewood Ranch

Where is the exact number? Ask the sales office for the Notice of Special Tax and the district's rate and method of apportionment, the same kind of document that sets Placer Ranch's $2,115 to $2,429 maximum. The cap for each lot and its yearly escalator are both in it.

Does the tax ever go away? Services taxes are usually levied for as long as the services run, and the Placer Ranch and Riolo Vineyard documents both raise the services portion 4 percent a year. Bond taxes stop when the bonds are repaid.

Is this the same as HOA dues? No. The special tax goes on the Placer County tax bill. The 13-acre private park and the gates are paid for through the homeowners association.

The next public step is the zoning administrator hearing on the first 178 homes and their sixteen plans. Until Risewell posts prices, the fairest yardstick is the neighborhoods next door, so see how Fiddyment Farm, WestPark and the rest score on our Roseville neighborhood ranking.

Sources

About the Houseberry Research Team

The Houseberry Research Team is Houseberry's reporting team: Bay Area real estate analysts, data specialists and longtime local market watchers. Every day we check the public record: building permits, city council and planning agendas, county recorder filings, state housing bills, police incident data and school results. Then we tie each story to what it means for specific neighborhoods, using Houseberry's own neighborhood data on prices, appreciation, safety, schools and amenities. Questions or corrections: Contact us.

Map of Roseville Neighborhoods

Loading map...

View Full Map

Top Neighborhoods in Roseville, CA

1st
Neighborhood Iamge
Johnson Ranch, Roseville, CA
Overall Score : 4.0
Johnson Ranch is one of the most sought-after addresses in east Roseville, a 199... See Full Page
2nd
Neighborhood Iamge
Olympus Pointe, Roseville, CA
Overall Score : 3.8
Olympus Pointe sits in east-central Roseville near the Galleria and the Kaseberg... See Full Page
3rd
Neighborhood Iamge
Stoneridge, Roseville, CA
Overall Score : 3.8
Stoneridge is one of Roseville's upscale east-side neighborhoods, built in the 1... See Full Page