Best Neighborhoods in Incline Village, NV

Lakefront ranks first of 14 ranked Incline Village neighborhoods on overall score, at 4.1 out of 5. Championship Golf Course is next at 4.0 out of 5. 4 Incline Village neighborhoods score 4 out of 5 or higher overall.

Houseberry scores 14 Incline Village neighborhoods on schools, safety, amenities, price, value and appreciation. Overall scores in Incline Village run from 3.6 to 4.1 out of 5, and 4 score 4 out of 5 or higher. Median home prices range from $1,462,500 in Jennifer to $6,500,000 in Lakefront across 14 priced neighborhoods.

Learn more about Incline Village, NV.

1st
Lakefront, Incline Village, NV neighborhood

Lakefront, Incline Village, NV

Overall Score : 4.1/5
SCHOOL3.5/5
SAFETY4.8/5
AMENITIES3.8/5
PRICE$6,500,000
APPRECIATION2.70 %
VALUE-

Lakeshore Boulevard is why tax planners nicknamed this town Income Village. Nevada takes no income tax, California sits minutes away, and the flat, pine-shaded lane between the highway and the water has quietly become one of the wealthiest streets in America. David Duffield and Michael Milken have long been reported among Lakeshore's owners, with Larry Ellison and Sergey Brin tied to the village's newer wave. In March 2026, an off-market lakefront compound with more than 200 feet of frontage sold for $125 million to a buyer linked to SpaceX investor Steve Jurvetson, obliterating the previous Tahoe record of $62 million, which this town also held. ... See Full Page

2nd
Championship Golf Course, Incline Village, NV neighborhood
SCHOOL3.5/5
SAFETY4.8/5
AMENITIES3/5
PRICE$2,507,500
APPRECIATION2.70 %
VALUE-

When Art Wood pitched Incline Village as the Pebble Beach of the Sierra, this is the neighborhood he was pointing at. Robert Trent Jones Sr. laid out the Championship Course in 1964 as one of the master plan's cornerstone amenities, and the streets here bend with his holes. Kyle Phillips gave the layout a full redesign in 2005, but the raised, bunker-guarded greens still play like a Jones signature. ... See Full Page

3rd
Mill Creek, Incline Village, NV neighborhood

Mill Creek, Incline Village, NV

Overall Score : 4.0/5
SCHOOL3.5/5
SAFETY4.7/5
AMENITIES2.9/5
PRICE$3,100,000
APPRECIATION2.70 %
VALUE-

Every town has a birthplace, and Incline's is here. The Sierra Nevada Wood and Lumber Company built its mill town, Incline City, along Mill Creek in 1878, and in 1880 completed the machine the whole village is named for: the Great Incline, a 4,000-foot cable tramway that hauled up to 300 cords of timber a day up the mountainside to a flume bound for the Comstock mines. When you say Incline Village, you are quoting this neighborhood's resume. ... See Full Page

4th
Ski Way, Incline Village, NV neighborhood

Ski Way, Incline Village, NV

Overall Score : 4.0/5
SCHOOL3.5/5
SAFETY4.7/5
AMENITIES2.9/5
PRICE$1,695,000
APPRECIATION2.70 %
VALUE-

Ski Way is the road that climbs from town to Diamond Peak, and the neighborhood along its switchbacks lives on that mountain's schedule. The hill opened on November 19, 1966 as Ski Incline, designed by Austrian ski-area builder Luggi Foeger and finished four months after ground broke, the first resort in the western United States to install snowmaking. IVGID bought it for the community in 1976 for $1.5 million, and the name changed after an upper-mountain expansion added the black-diamond terrain the new name winks at. ... See Full Page

5th
Apollo, Incline Village, NV neighborhood

Apollo, Incline Village, NV

Overall Score : 3.9/5
SCHOOL3.5/5
SAFETY4.8/5
AMENITIES2.8/5
PRICE$1,590,000
APPRECIATION2.70 %
VALUE-

Apollo is the village's high northern edge, the last streets before national forest takes over, platted as the town pushed up the mountain in its later expansion. Elevation runs from about 7,160 to 7,490 feet, which makes this one of the highest named neighborhoods in Incline, with the full sweep of Lake Tahoe below from many lots. ... See Full Page

6th
Eastern Slope, Incline Village, NV neighborhood
SCHOOL3.5/5
SAFETY4.7/5
AMENITIES3.2/5
PRICE$3,412,500
APPRECIATION2.70 %
VALUE-

The Eastern Slope is where Incline's architecture gets ambitious, and it has been that way since this hillside opened in the town's later development waves. The grade runs from about 6,600 to 7,600 feet, catches long afternoon sun, and stares straight down the lake, and the homes built to harvest all three are some of the most photographed in the village. ... See Full Page

7th
Jennifer, Incline Village, NV neighborhood

Jennifer, Incline Village, NV

Overall Score : 3.9/5
SCHOOL3.5/5
SAFETY4.8/5
AMENITIES2.7/5
PRICE$1,462,500
APPRECIATION2.70 %
VALUE-

Jennifer belongs to Incline's second chapter. The Crystal Bay Development Company sold its holdings to Boise Cascade in 1968, and the timber giant pushed streets like these up the mountainside. Geraldine Drive here is believed to honor the wife of Don Marek, the executive who ran Boise Cascade's Incline operation. The neighborhood spreads between roughly 6,800 and 7,400 feet, up where the Jeffrey pines do the talking. ... See Full Page

8th
Lakeview, Incline Village, NV neighborhood

Lakeview, Incline Village, NV

Overall Score : 3.9/5
SCHOOL3.5/5
SAFETY4.4/5
AMENITIES3.1/5
PRICE$3,200,000
APPRECIATION2.70 %
VALUE-

Lakeview climbs the village's west side in tiers, and its streets read like a roll call of the people who built the town: Tiller Drive for co-founder Harold Tiller, with James Lane and Mays Boulevard carrying names from the Crystal Bay Development Company's founding circle. This was early-plan territory, low on the slope, close to the post office and the shopping district that was designed to serve a brand-new village. ... See Full Page

9th
Lower Tyner, Incline Village, NV neighborhood
SCHOOL3.5/5
SAFETY4.8/5
AMENITIES2.8/5
PRICE$2,125,000
APPRECIATION2.70 %
VALUE-

Tyner is a piece of family history hiding in plain sight: it was the maiden name of May Smith, wife of Raymond Smith, the planner who drew Incline Village, and the street carrying it is the longest in town. Lower Tyner takes the mid-slopes between roughly 6,800 and 7,120 feet, bracketed by First and Second creeks on the village's west side. ... See Full Page

10th
Mountain Golf Course, Incline Village, NV neighborhood
SCHOOL3.5/5
SAFETY4.8/5
AMENITIES2.8/5
PRICE$2,049,000
APPRECIATION2.70 %
VALUE-

The Mountain Course is the Championship Course's higher, forest-walled sibling, a par-58 layout by Robert Trent Jones Jr. that arrived with the second wave of village building after Boise Cascade bought out the original developers in 1968. Where the senior Jones's course spreads across open mid-mountain ground, the son's design threads through tight timber, and the neighborhood around it shares the personality: quieter, higher, unconcerned with being seen. ... See Full Page

11th
Ponderosa, Incline Village, NV neighborhood

Ponderosa, Incline Village, NV

Overall Score : 3.9/5
SCHOOL3.5/5
SAFETY4.8/5
AMENITIES2.7/5
PRICE$2,342,500
APPRECIATION2.70 %
VALUE-

Ponderosa is a founders'-era outlier: among the Crystal Bay Development Company's original 1960s subdivisions, this was the one platted northwest of the Highway 431 traffic circle, hung on the west side where the town starts to climb. The name salutes the pines, though in this town it inevitably nods to the TV ranch across the valley that made the word famous. ... See Full Page

12th
The Woods, Incline Village, NV neighborhood

The Woods, Incline Village, NV

Overall Score : 3.9/5
SCHOOL3.5/5
SAFETY4.4/5
AMENITIES2.9/5
PRICE$1,835,000
APPRECIATION2.70 %
VALUE-

The Woods sounds like a description and is actually a signature: the name honors Art Wood, the Oklahoma developer who bought roughly 9,000 acres of George Whittell's shoreline empire and willed Incline Village into existence in 1960. His family is all over the street signs here, Gary Way and Pat Court for his sons, Betty Lane for the housekeeper he brought from Oklahoma City, McCourry Street for co-founder James McCourry. ... See Full Page

13th
Upper Tyner, Incline Village, NV neighborhood
SCHOOL3.5/5
SAFETY4.8/5
AMENITIES2.8/5
PRICE$1,770,030
APPRECIATION2.70 %
VALUE-

Upper Tyner is the town's attic, and the view from up there is the point. This is the highest residential subdivision in Incline Village, climbing to about 7,840 feet where Highway 431 begins its run over Mount Rose, and the lots flatten into some of the most usable ground on the mountainside, averaging around four tenths of an acre. ... See Full Page

14th
Central, Incline Village, NV neighborhood

Central, Incline Village, NV

Overall Score : 3.6/5
SCHOOL3.5/5
SAFETY4.2/5
AMENITIES2.9/5
PRICE$1,500,000
APPRECIATION2.70 %
VALUE-

Central is named the way a planner names things: when urban architect Raymond Smith drew up Incline Village for the Crystal Bay Development Company in the early 1960s, this was the hub the whole plan radiated from, and it still is. The Tahoe Boulevard spine carries the town's entire errand life, Raley's to library to recreation center, with the Hyatt's lakeside resort anchoring the shoreline end. ... See Full Page

Scores updated September 2026

Map of Incline Village Neighborhoods

Loading map...

View Full Map

Incline Village neighborhoods: your questions, answered

What are the best neighborhoods in Incline Village?

Lakefront has the highest overall score in Incline Village, at 4.1 out of 5. The next highest overall scores in Incline Village are Championship Golf Course (4.0 out of 5) and Mill Creek (4.0 out of 5).

What are the best places to live in Incline Village?

Houseberry's highest-scored Incline Village neighborhoods are Lakefront (4.1 out of 5), Championship Golf Course (4.0 out of 5) and Mill Creek (4.0 out of 5), out of 14 ranked on safety, schools, amenities and value.

Which areas of Incline Village score highest for safety, schools and amenities together?

1 Incline Village neighborhood score 3.5 out of 5 or higher for schools, safety and amenities: Lakefront. Lakefront has the highest combined total in Incline Village, at 3.5 out of 5 for schools, 4.8 out of 5 for safety and 3.8 out of 5 for amenities.

What do homes cost in Incline Village's highest-ranked neighborhoods?

Across the top 5 Incline Village neighborhoods by overall score, the median home price is $2,507,500. Prices among those top 5 Incline Village neighborhoods run from $1,590,000 in Apollo to $6,500,000 in Lakefront.

Which Incline Village neighborhoods rank highly overall at a lower price?

Jennifer has the lowest median home price, $1,462,500, among Incline Village neighborhoods scoring 3.6 out of 5 or higher for overall score and priced below the Incline Village median of $2,087,000; Jennifer scores 3.9 out of 5 for overall score. Central (3.6 out of 5, $1,500,000) and Apollo (3.9 out of 5, $1,590,000) also score 3.6 out of 5 or higher for overall score below the Incline Village median.

How many neighborhoods does Houseberry rank in Incline Village?

Houseberry ranks 14 neighborhoods in Incline Village. 4 Incline Village neighborhoods score 4 out of 5 or higher overall.